Awards / Recognition

National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA) Awards
A tradition established nearly forty years ago by the pioneering Southern Educational Communications Association, the NETA Awards are annual recognition of excellence in public broadcasting. NETA is a professional association founded in 1997 to serve public television licensees and affiliated educational organizations

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences - Southeast Regional Emmy Awards
The NATAS Southeast Chapter is unique among industry organizations. Representing the full spectrum of television, NATAS fosters communication both within the industry and between the industry and the community as a whole. NATAS encourages a higher standard of excellence by awarding the coveted EMMY Award. NATAS fosters a stronger relationship between higher education and our industry by participating in educational programs and by awarding scholarships to promising, future generations of leaders, artists and craftsmen.

The Aurora Awards
The Aurora Awards is a international competition designed to recognize excellence in the film and video industries. It specifically targets programs and commercials that would not normally have the opportunity to compete on a national level, by focusing on non-national commercials, regional or special interest entertainment and corporate sponsored film and video. Entries have come from across the US, and abroad. such as Canada, Hong Kong, Denmark, Mexico, etc.

The Communicator Award
The Communicator Awards is an international awards competition founded by communication professionals to recognize excellence in the communication field. The Communicator Awards holds annual competitions for AUDIO in October, VIDEO in November, and PRINT MEDIA in February. Winners have come from all 50 states and numerous foreign countries.

Telly Awards
The Telly Awards honor outstanding local, regional, and cable television commercials and programs, as well as the finest video and film productions. Since 1978, our mission has been to strengthen the visual arts community by inspiring, promoting, and supporting creativity. We encourage a diverse field of entries. Last year, we received over 10,000 entries from all 50 states and 5 continents.

 

Edward R. Murrow Awards - National

2009

Hard News  -  Emmet Till Apology by Reporter Sandra Knispel

Feature   -  Kids Write the Blues by Reporter Ron Brown

2010

Hard News  -   A Boot Camp Style Program is Helping Dropouts Get Their GEDs by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

BACK TO TOP

Edward R. Murrow Awards - Regional

2009

Continuing Coverage  -  Hurricane Gustav

Feature Reporting  -  Angel Boxes by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Hard News Feature  -   Autism in Mississippi by Sandra Knispel

News Series  -  Mississippi Soldiers Suffer from PTSD by Reporter Sandra Knispel

Use of Sound  -  B.B. King by Ron Brown

2010

Best News Series  -  High School Dropout Crisis by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Use of Sound  -  Jim Henson Coming Home by Reporter Ron Brown

Best Breaking News  -  Popps Ferry Bridge Damage -- Mississippi Edition with Producer Lisa Michie

Best Hard News  -  A Boot Camp Style Program is Helping Dropouts Get Their GEDs by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Feature Reporting  -  Homeless on the Gulf Coast by Reporter Phoebe Judge

BACK TO TOP

Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters Award

1985

First Place for Radio/Feature  -  PRM feature on Jounalistic Ethics

1989

Reporting Award  -  PRM

2001

First Place, Public Affairs Reporting  -  Teacher Pay Raise

Second Place, Radio Sound  -  Ghost Tales

Third Place, Radio Sound  -  Crime Victims

Third Place, Radio Sound  -  Candle Light Vigil

Third Place, Feature Story  -  The Flying Wine Man

Third Place, Achievement  -  Old Time Fiddle Players

2008

Best Feature Story, First Place  -  Mississippi Man Becomes White House Artist by Reporter Ron Brown

Best News Story, First Place  -  Emmet Till Apology by Reporter Sandra Knispel

Best News Story, Second Place -   Illegal Dog Fighting by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Documentary, First Place  -  A Delta Education by Reporter Sandra Knispel

Best Documentary, Second Place  -  Teen Suicide by Reporter Patty Davis

Best Public Affiars Reporting, First Place  -  Foreclosure by Reporter Sandra Knispel

2009

Best Feature Story  -  Angel Boxes by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Documentary  -  Post Traumatic Stress Disorder by Reporter Sandra Knispel

Best Radio Sound  -  Memorial Day by Reporter Ron Brown

Best Public Affairs Program  -  Mississippi Edition, September 22, 2008 -- Host Karen Brown and Producer Lisa Michie

Special Achievement  -  Hurrican Gustav

2010

Best News Story, First Place  -  Shrimping Season by Reporter Phoebe Judge

Best Sportscast, First Place   - The Have Nots by Reporter Jay White

Best Feature Story, First Place  -  BB King Throne by Reporter Ron Brown

Best Feature Story, Second Place  -  Youth Challenge Boot Camp by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Documentary or Series of Stories, First Place    High School Dropout Crisis by Reporter Lawayne Childrey

Best Documentary or Series of Stories, Second Place  -  K-12 Funding Crisis by Reporters Lawayne Childrey, Cari
Gervin, Phoebe Judge

Best Newscast, Third Place Tie  -  7 a.m. Newscast Staff

Best Radio Sound, First Place  -  Oxford Civic Chorus by Reporter Ron Brown

Best Public Affairs Reporting, First Place  -  Homeless on the Gulf Coast by Reporter Phoebe Judge

Best Public Affairs Reporting, Third Place  -  Domestic Violence by Reporter Carl Gibson

Best Website, First Place -   mpbonline.org/news

BACK TO TOP

The Communicator Award

2004

Crystal, Print Design    Going to School, Audrey Fitzpatrick and Dee Mangold

Award of Distinction     "Morning Edition" Newscasts, Teresa Collier, Senior Producer/Reporter; Scott Phillips, Reporter; Joe D'Aluisio, Announcer; and Dick Rizzo, News Director.

BACK TO TOP

The Aurora Awards

2004

Gold, Instructional / Educational Training Programs - Living Skills    Going to School, Diane Hartman

BACK TO TOP

Columbus International Film & Video Festival

1994

Honorable Mention for Education: Child Care - The Creative Child

Honorable Mention for Education: Lower through Middle Grades -  Funnybones

Bronze Plaque for Art and Culture  -  Return to the River

Chris Award for Biography  -  The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr

1995

Bronze Plaque for Education: Lower through Middle Grades - Funnybones

1999

Honorable Mention for Early Childhood Education  -  Geoscout

Bronze Plaque for Cultural Program  -  Jean Pierre Rampal; Joie De Musique

Bronze Plaque for Educational Program  -  The Learning Exchange

Bronze Plaque for Magazine Segment  -  Mississippi Outdoors

Honorable Mention for Magazine Segment  -  Mississippi Outdoors

Homorable Mention for Middle Grades Education  -  Media Mania

Bronze Plaque for Performing Arts  -  Music of the Tsars

Homorable Mention for Magazine Feature   - Southern Expressions - Feat of Clay

Chris Statuette for Outstanding Educational Program    Ticktock Minutes

Honorable Mention for Early Childhood Education   - Geoscout

Bronze Plaque for Cultural Program  -  Jean Pierre Rampal; Joie de Musique

Bronze Plaque for Educational Program  -  The Learning Exchange

Honorable Mention for Magazine Segment   - Mississippi Outdoors

Honorable Mention for Middle Grades Education  -  Media Mania

Bronze Plaque for Performing Arts -   Music of the Tsars

Honorable Mention for "Feat of Clay", Magazine Feature  -  Southern Expressions

Chris Statuette for Outstanding Education   - Ticktock Minutes

2002

Chris Statuette for Humanities  -  Boogaloo & Eden: Sustaining the Sound

Honorable Mention for Science  -  Mississippi Outdoors - This Old Boat

Honorable Mention for Science  -  Mississippi Outdoors - In Pursuit of Preservation

Honorable Mention for Humanities  -  Mississippi Roads - Program #2205

Honorable Mention for Humanities  -  Mississippi Roads - Program #2207

Honorable Mention for Christian Artist, Religion  -  Mississippi Roads

Bronze Award for Educational Program  -  Posey Paints

Honorable Mention for Education  -  Right From Birth

Chris Statuette for Social Sciences  -  Ticktock Minutes

BACK TO TOP

Emmy Awards - National

1999

Emmy Nomination for Individual Excellence: Lighting Design  -  Ticktock Minutes

2002

Emmy Nomination for Patriotism, Public Service Campaign   - Ticktock Minutes

2008

Emmy Award, Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd.

Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Preschool Children's Program    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd.

Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. (Ray Green, Jack Thomas, Karen Wing)

Emmy Award Nomination, Music Direction    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd.

Emmy Award Nomination, Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd. (Karen Wing)

BACK TO TOP

Emmy Awards - Southern Region

1992

Emmy Award for Cultural Affairs Programming - Grand  Prix de Ballet

1994

Emmy Award for Documentary Program - Dr. Arthur C. Guyton: Searching for Truths

Emmy Award for Scenic Design - Funnybones

Emmy Award Nomination for Editors - Funnybones

Emmy Award for Educational Programs - Funnybones

Emmy Award for Cultural Affairs Programs - The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr

Emmy Award Nomination for Animation - The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr

Emmy Award Nomination for Composer - The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr

Emmy Award for Editor - The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr

Emmy Award Nomination for Cultural Affairs Programs - Marie Hull: Her Changing Canvas

Emmy Award Nomination for Sports Feature - Mississippi Outdoors

Emmy Award for Documentary Program - Return to the River

Emmy Award Nomination for Editors - Return to the River

Emmy Award for Scenic Design - Return to the River

1995

Emmy Award Nomination for Educational Program - Funnybones

Emmy Award for Public Service Announcement - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award Nomination for Collaborative Composing - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award Nomination for Individual Excellence/Lighting Designer - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award for Individual Excellence/Performer - Ticktock Minutes

1995

Emmy Award for Documentary Program  -  Richard Wright- Black Boy

1997

Emmy Nomination for Performer - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Nomination for Composer - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Nomination for Non-News - "Lypsinka" From Southern Expressions

Emmy Nomination for Cultural Affairs Program - Music of the Tsars

Emmy Nomination for Director Live - Music of the Tsars

Emmy Nomination for Composer - Mississippi Outdoors

1999

Emmy Nomination for Sports Feature - Mississippi Outdoors

Emmy Nomination for Live Television Event - Shall We Dance

Emmy Award for Feature: Non-News - Southern Expressions - Ramblin Man

Emmy Nomination for Live Special Event - A Taste of the South

Emmy Award for Collaborative Acheivement: Composers - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award for Public Service Announcement - Ticktock Minutes

2002

Emmy Nomination for Audio - Boogaloo & Eden: Sustaining the Sound

Emmy Nomination for Educational Program - Mississippi History: The Old Capitol

Emmy Nomination for Photography - Mississippi Outdoors - Saltwater Safari

Emmy Nomination for Composer - Mississippi Outdoors

Emmy Award for Feature: Non-News - Mississippi Roads - A Journey of Hope Remembered

Emmy Award for Photography - Posey Paints

Emmy Award for Scenic Design - Posey Paints

Emmy Award for Public Service Campaign - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award for Patriotism, Composer - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Nomination for Collaborative Achievement: Composers - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Award for Director - Ticktock Minutes

Emmy Nomination for Patriotism, Public Service Campaign - Ticktock Minutes

2004

Emmy Award, Documentary Program, Outstanding Achievement: Television Programming Excellence - The Singing River: Rhythms of Nature,  Kirk Loy and Ed Van Cleef

Emmy Award, Interview/Discussion Program, Outstanding Achievement: Television Programming Excellence - Best Sellers -- Rick Klein, Gene Edwards, Diane Hartman, Ed Van Cleef

Emmy Award, Photographer Photography, Outstanding Achievement: Television Craft Excellence  - The Singing River: Rhythms of Nature,  Kirk Loy

Emmy Award, Feature Non-News, Outstanding Achievement: Television Programming Excellence - Mississippi Roads: The Lanier Phillips Story -- Paul Squires and Diane Hartman

2005

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement: Television Specialized Programming Excellence, Interview Discussion Program    Writers: Eudora Welty -- Edie Greene, Gene Edwards, Rick Klein, and Scott Colwell

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement: Television Specialized Programming Excellence, Feature - Non News    Mississippi Roads: Walter Anderson - A Portrait -- Paul Squires, Bob Pickett

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement: Television Individual Achievement Excellence, On Camera Talent - Performer    Gene Edwards

2006

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement: Television Specialized Programming Excellence, Interview/Discussion Program    Writers: Southern Humorists -- Edie Green, Gene Edwards, Rick Klein, Scott Colwell

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence Craft, Specialty-Music Composition    "Conversations" Theme Music -- Knight Bruce

2007

Emmy Nominee, Outstanding Achievement: Television Specialized Programming Excellence, Interview Discussion Program    Writers: The Blues -- Edie Greene, Gene Edwards, Darryl Moses, Scott Colwell

Emmy Nominee, Outstanding Achievement: Television Individual Achievement Excellence, On Camera Talent - Performer    Gene Edwards

2008

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Television Programming Excellence for Interview/ Discussion Program    Writers: Remembering Willie Morris (Marie Antoon, Gene Edwards, Edie Greene, Rick Klein)

2010

Emmy Nominee, Outstanding Achievement -- Documentary-History     The Gulf Islands: Mississippi's Wilderness Shore

Emmy Nominee, Outstanding Achievement -- Photographer-Program    The Gulf Islands: Mississippi's Wilderness Shore

Emmy Nominee, Outstanding Achievement -- Writer-Program (Non-News)    Innocent When Proven Guilty

Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement -- Photographer-Program (Non-News)    The Gulf Islands: Mississippi's Wilderness Shore

 

BACK TO TOP

Telly Awards

2002

Telly Statue for Children's Program - Posey Paints

Telly Statue for Cultural Programs - Flamenco! The Passion of Spanish Dance

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - This Old Boat

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - In Pursuit of Preservation

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - Huck and Tom

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - Sidney Montgomery: Days Like These

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - Program #1213

Telly Statue for TV or Cable Program - Mississippi Outdoors - Program #1216

Telly Statue for Theme Song - Mississippi Roads

Telly Statue for Travel/Tourism - Mississippi Roads - Program #2310

Telly Statue for Cultural Programs - Mississippi Roads - Program #307

2004

Bronze Telly, Information Category - Going to School, Diane Hartman

Silver Telly, Entertainment Category - Mississippi Outdoors - Program #1407, Kirk Loy and Micah Bomgaars

Silver Telly, Entertainment Category - BestSellers -- Rick Klein, Ed Van Cleef, and Gene Edwards

Bronze Telly, Documentary Category - The Singing River: Rhythms of Nature -- Kirk Loy and Ed Van Cleef

2005

Bronze Telly, Documentary Category - Mississippi Roads: The Lanier Phillips Story

Bronze Telly, Live Events Category - Conerly Trophy Presentation

Silver Telly, Talk Show/Interview Category - Writers: Eudora Welty

Bronze Telly, Talk Show/ Interview Category - Writers: Short Story Writers

Bronze Telly, Entertainment - Mississippi Outdoors, Episode #1511

2008

Bronze Telly for Creative Excellence for TV Program-Enteratainment - Writers: Remembering Willie Morris

Bronze Telly for Creative Excellence for TV Promotional Piece-Documentary - The War: The Mississippi Experience

Bronze Telly for Creative Excellence for TV Program-Enteratainment - Mississippi Roads: Delta Blues Museum

Bronze Telly for Creative Excellence for TV Program-Enteratainment - Mississippi Roads: Shacks to Chateaus--The Dan Camp Story (Rachel Ford)

Bronze Telly for Creative Excellence for TV Program-Enteratainment - Beyond Katrina: The Psychological Effects of Hurricans on Children and the Elderly

2010

Silver Telly - Home Front to Battlefront: Mississippi During World War II

 

 

BACK TO TOP

The National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA) Awards

1999

Second Place for Instructional Television Programs: PreK-6  - Media Mania

Second Place for Corporate/Institutional Promotion  -  Mississippi ETV Image Spots

2002

NETA Award for Community Outreach  -  Right From Birth

2004

Outreach: Local Project Campaign  -  The Singing River: Rhythms of Nature
Program Production: Science/Nature (larger licensee)  -  The Singing River: Rhythms of Nature
Honorable Mention: Instructional Media - ITV Program  -  Electronic Field Trip - Mississippi Museum of Natural Science

 

 

BACK TO TOP

Other Awards

1985    Southern Education Communications Association    Finalist    PRM feature on Jounalistic Ethics
1985    International Cilo Competition    Honorable Mention for Graphics and Packaging    Statewide PRM Celebration
1985    Greater Jackson Ad Club Awards    Silver Gold Award    Statewide PRM Celebration
1985    Greater Jackson Ad Club Awards    Bronze Gold Award    Statewide PRM Celebration
1985    Corporation for Public Broadcasting    First Prize in Special Events/Projects for 400,000 to 999,999 markets    Statewide PRM Celebration
1985    Corporation for Public Broadcasting    First Prize in Local Radio Development    Statewide PRM Celebration
           
1987    Southeastern Region Society of Professional Journalists    First Place in Sports    PRM feature on BMX bicycling
1987    Southeastern Region Society of Professional Journalists    First Place in Business Reporting    PRM feature on Jackson Symphony Ochestra Musician's Strike
           
1988    Southern Education Communications Association    First Place    Kevin Farrell - The Impressions Gallery
1988    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Media    Sandra Burke
1988    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Media    Sandra Burke
           
1989    American Speech-Language-Hearing Association    First Place for Media Awards    Kevin Farrell
1989    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Media    Kevin Farrell
1989    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Media    Sandra Burke
1989    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Reporting on Education Issues    PRM
1989    Lincoln University Unity Competition    First Place for Public Affairs Reporting    PRM
1989    Southern Education Communications Association    Reporting Award    PRM
           
1992    Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Public Television Awards    Silver Award for Instructional Television    You've Got That Right!
1992    American Film and Video Awards    Honorable Mention    Grand  Prix de Ballet
1992    SECA Awards    Performance Award    Grand  Prix de Ballet
           
1994    National Educational Film & Video Festival    Bronze Apple for Hygiene/Nutrition    Funnybones
1994    Public Education Forum of Mississippi    Forum Award for Excellence    From Student to Teacher: The Field Experience
1994    Chicago International Film Festival    Gold Plaque, Documentary-History/Biography    John C. Stennis: A Senator's Senator
1994    International Film & Television Festival of New York    Bronze Medal for Biography/Profiles    The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr
1994    Chicago International Film Festival    Certificate of Merit for Documentary-Arts    The Mad Potter of Biloxi: George E. Ohr
1994    Mississippi Wildlife Federation    Conservation Communicator of the Year    Mississippi Outdoors
1994    Mississippi Division of Tourism Development and the Mississippi Travel Promotion Association    Mississippi Travel Media Award    Mississippi Outdoors
1994    Association of Visual Communicators    Bronze Cindy    Return to the River
1994    Council on International Nontheatrical Events    CINE Golden Eagle    Return to the River
           
1995    SECA Awards    Special Recognition for Instructional Series    Calculus
1995    The New York Festivals, International TV Programming & Promotion Competition    Finalist for Community Portraits    Return to the River: A Television Voyage

1995    Annual Golden Eagle Film & Video Competition    CINE Golden Eagle    Richard Wright- Black Boy
1995    International CINDY Competition    Bronze Plaque for Broadcast Documentary     Richard Wright- Black Boy
1995    International CINDY Competition    Second Runner Up for The Townsend Award    Richard Wright- Black Boy
1995    International CINDY Competition    Special Achievement Certificate fore Editing/Writing    Richard Wright- Black Boy
           
1997     SECA Awards    Honorable Mention for Instructional PreK-6    Ticktock Minutes
1997    SECA Awards    Second Place for Program Guide    October 1995 Program Guide
           
2002    National Catholic Association for Communications    Gabriel Award in The Arts    Boogaloo & Eden: Sustaining the Sound
2002    Council on International Non-Theatrical Events (CINE)    CINE Golden Eagle for Patriotism, Public Service Campaign    Ticktock Minutes
2002    Parents Choice Foundation    Parents Choice Silver Honor Award    Ticktock Minutes
           
2004    CINE Golden Eagle Awards    Winner, Professional Non-Fiction Division - People and Places    Mississippi Roads: The Lanier Phillips Story, Paul Squires
           
2008    Public Humanities Achievement Award, Mississippi Humanities Council        Mississippi Moments, a co-production with the Center for Oral History at the University of Southern Mississippi
2008    National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Southern Region    Emmy Award, Outstanding Achievement in Television Programming Excellence for Interview/ Discussion Program    Writers: Remembering Willie Morris (Marie Antoon, Gene Edwards, Edie Greene, Rick Klein)
2008    Parents' Choice Recommended Award    Quality in Children's Media    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd.
2008    Hugo Television Awards, Chicago International Film Festival    Children's Series Silver Plaque    Between the Lions, a co-production with WGBH-Boston and Sirius Thinking, Ltd.
2008    Affinity ("The AFFY") Award from the Allianc for Distance Education in California    Distinguished Distance Education Project    Middle School Achievement through Technology-Rich Intervention (MATRIX)
2008    National Educational Telecommunications Association    Instructional Media Award    Between the Lions Preschool Literacy Initiative
2008    Association of Marketing and Communications Professionals, Hermes Creative Awards    Platinum Award for Creative Excellence    A Tribute to Medgar Evers (Dee Mangold)
2008    College Public Relations Association of Mississippi    First Place Award, Creative Partners    The War in collaboration with Mississippi State University-Meridian
           
2009    Public Radio News Directors Association Award        B.B. King by Ron Brown
2009    Parents' Choice Gold Award        Between the Lions
2009    My Source Community Impact Award, Corporation for Public Broadcasting        Between the Lions Preschool Literacy Initiative
           
2010    ADDY     First Place for Best Promotional Materials    Home Front to Battlefront: Mississippi During World War II

BACK TO TOP